.

Manassas Park Swim Team Loses to William Monroe

The Manassas Park High cougars also have 52 personal records set during the Saturday meet.

The William Monroe High Dragons defeated both the boys and the girls swim teams Saturday during a meet at the Manassas Park Community Center.

The Dragons topped the Cougars with a combined score of 181 to 157, Manassas Park head swim coach Sam Olbes reported.

The final girls' score was 96 to 74. The final boys score was 85 to 83.

Olbes said Manassas Park High had 52 personal records set during the meet despite the loss. Here's a breakdown of the meet:

The 200 yard Medley Relay

Team: junior Zachary Bunner, junior Anthony Towns, senior Daniel Smith and freshman Jonathan Glidewell placed second with a time of 2:13.96. 

Team: sophomore Thomas Smith, freshman Kevin Naddoni, sophomore Matthew Gillespie and junior Isaiah Browne got a their best time of 2:19.03 and a third place finish. 

Girls’ team: Sophomore Rebecca Moreno, freshman Kira Wence, junior Taylor Geer and sophomore Shaina Williams placed second with a best time of 2:18.82. 

Girls' team: junior Sierra Sotelo, freshman Naima Chughtai, junior Hannah Campbell and sophomore Janiecia Lindsay received their team best time of 2:31.16 and secured a third-place finish.

The 200 yard Freestyle event

Sophomore Austin Ponsart placed second with his personal record of a 2:23.91.  Freshman William Studeny came in fourth place with a best time of 2:35.83 and Naddoni came in fifth place with a personal record of 2:51.19. 

For the girls, Lindsay placed first and received her personal best time of 2:30.94.  Campbell came in third place with a time of 2:42.41.  Williams came in fifth place at 2:43.77.  Junior Karen Xu had her personal best time of 2:38.22 in exhibition. 

The 200 yard Individual Medley

D. Smith placed first with his best time of 2:30.81.  Towns placed fourth with his personal best of 3:12.83.  For the girls, Geer placed second and earned her best time of 2:49.13 while Sotelo earned her best time of 3:11.56 and a fourth place finish.  Freshman Amanda Ayers swam her best time of 3:31.97 in exhibition.  Freshman Alexi Kerey was disqualified.

Get your school news in the Manassas Park newsletter for free.

The 50 yard Freestyle event

Browne placed second and swam his fastest time of 27.76.  Glidewell finished third wand earned his personal record of 27.94.  Freshman Wesley Mullins placed fourth with his best time of 30.97.  Freshman Lorenzo May earned his best time of 31.65 in exhibition.  Mabuto Richardson and David Hanggi swam exhibition and earned a 36.34 and 38.53, respectively. 

For the girls, junior Alexis Swanson placed second with a time of 30.56.  Sophomore Katherine Meza-Rodriguez place fifth and earned her personal best time of 36.94.  Chughtai placed sixth with a time of 40.75.  Eighth grader Jessica Smith swam exhibition and received her best time of 33.50.

 The 100 yard Butterfly

May placed second with his personal best time of 1:25.63.  Mullins also earned his best time of 1:31.84 and secured a third place finish.  Junior Nicholas Gonzalez placed fourth with a time of 1:35.71.  For the girls Geer place second and earned her personal record of 1:15.70.  Meza-Rodriguez placed sixth with her best time of 1:41.12.  Wence came in seventh place with a personal record of 1:43.52.  J. Smith swam exhibition and earned her best time of 1:27.97.

 The 100 yard Freestyle 

Browne placed third with a time of 1:12.28.  T. Smith placed fourth with a 1:13.12.  Towns placed fifth with a 1:30.05 and Richardson swam exhibition with a 1:34.32.  For the girls, Williams placed first with a 1:08.64.  Swanson placed third and earned her best time of 1:10.69.  Ayers placed fifth and got her personal record of 1:27.50.  Freshman Megan Meyers swam exhibition and earned her personal best time of 1:32.43.

The 500 yard Freestyle

Ponsart place second with a time of 6:56.50.  Studeny placed third and earned his best time of 7:05.53 while Glidewell placed fourth with his personal record of 7:06.53.  Gillespie swam exhibition and got his fastest time of 7:22.21. 

For the girls, Lindsay placed second with her fastest time of 7:09.24.  Moreno came in third place with her personal record time of 7:16.47.  Campbell secured fourth place with her best time of 7:18.62.

The 200 yard Freestyle Relay

The team comprised of Naddoni, Bunner, Mulllins and Browne came in second place with a team best time of 2:03.88. 

The team of Towns, Hanggi, May, and Gonzalez placed third with a team best time of 2:14.16.  For the girls, the team of Wence, Meza-Rodriguez, Kerey and Swanson place second with a time of 2:21.61.  The team of freshman Macy Alexander, Meyers, Chughtai and Smith swam exhibition with a team best time of 2:34.959.

The 100-yard Backstroke

T. Smith earned third place with his best time of 1:17.34.  Bunner came in fourth with a time of 1:22.60.  Hanggi placed fifth with his best time of 1:25.74.  Gonzalez swam exhibition and earned his personal record time of 1:37.69.  For the girls, Sotelo placed second with her best time of 1:24.47.  Kerey placed fourth with her fastest time of 1:41.03.  Chughtai placed sixth with her best time of 1:58.55.  Macy swam exhibition and earned her fastest time of 1:35.40.

 The 100-yard Breaststroke

D. Smith place first for the boys and swam his fastest time of 1:14.68.  Naddoni placed third with his best time of 1:26.43.  Gillespie came in fourth and had his personal record of 1:29.37.  For the girls, Xu placed second with her best time of 1:24.15.  Wence placed fourth with a time a 1:30.50.  Moreno came in fifth places with her fastest time of 1:34.35.  Meyers swam exhibition with her personal record of 2:12.32.

The 400 yard Freestyle Relay

The team of Glidewell, T. Smith, Ponsart and D. Smith came in second with a time of 4:31.81.  The team of Studeny, Hanggi, Mullins and Bunner came in third place with a team best time of 5:01.25.  For the girls, Geer, Moreno, Lindsay and Williams place second with a time of 4:47.09.  Campbell, Sotelo, Xu, and Swanson placed third with a time of 5:00.44, a team best. 

The Cougars are in their second swim season.  Sam Olbes is the head coach while Sandy Hammersley is the assistant coach. 

The Cougars will swim a double-dual meet against Strasburg High School and George Mason High School next Saturday, Jan. 19  at 3:30p.m. at the Manassas Park Community Center.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »